A Level Results 2018-03-21T12:42:01+00:00

A Level Results Summary and Highlights 2017

Read More
Read More

A Level 4 year Results Comparison

A level attainment
Shown in %
2014 2015 2016 2017 
CotswoldNationalCotswoldNationalCotswoldNationalCotswoldNational
% of grades at A*-A3426352638264126
% of grades at A*-B6952725368536753
% of grades at A*-C8677907789789077
% of grades at A*-E9998100981009810098

Sixth Form Examination Results 2017

Examination results achieved by students at The Cotswold School have once again been Outstanding, with  41% of all A Level grades awarded at A* or A and 67% of all A Level grades awarded at A*, A or B. There has been another significant increase in the proportion of A*s, with 20% of grades being at this top A* mark. The proportion of grades at A*-C is an impressive 90%.  Twenty-one of the 114 Cotswold School students achieved three or more A*s or As. Further highlights include one student receiving 5 A*s, one student receiving 4 A*s and three students receiving 3 A*s. These figures build on the strong performance seen over the past five years.

 TOTALA*ABCDEU
Art and Design114232000
Biology194117240
Business Studies81223000
Chemistry134421110
Computer Science40201100
Drama151194000
Economics161265200
Extended Project117220000
English Language171418300
English Literature183393000
French41201000
Further Mathematics72211100
Geography222884000
German10010000
Health & Social Care1818000000
History3246138100
ICT50112100
Mathematics299744410
Music10000100
Physical Education62030100
Physics163533110
Product Design50230000
Psychology3647813310
Religious Studies110263000
Sociology180346500
Spanish40310000
Textiles71221100
TOTAL354727393802880
(all at A Level except Health & Social Care, which is a Cambridge Technical Level 3 diploma)

https://cotswold.gloucs.sch.uk/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/Examination-Results-2017-Advanced-Level-for-prospectus.pdf

Hide
Menu
Hide
Menu