A Level Results Summary and Highlights 2018

Read More
Read More

A Level five-year Results Comparison

A level attainment2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 
CotswoldNationalCotswoldNationalCotswoldNationalCotswoldNationalCotswoldNational
% of grades at A*-A0.340.260.350.260.380.260.410.260.350.26
% of grades at A*-B0.690.520.720.530.680.530.670.530.660.53
% of grades at A*-C0.860.770.90.770.890.780.90.770.880.77
% of grades at A*-E0.990.9810.9810.9810.9810.98

Sixth Form Examination Results 2018

Examination results achieved by Sixth Form students at The Cotswold School have once again been outstanding, with 35% of all grades awarded at A* or A and 66% at A*- B. The proportion of grades at A*-C is 88%.

Fifteen students achieved two or more A*s, with one student achieving an impressive four A*s.

 TOTALA*ABCDEU
Art and Design113312200
Biology151337100
Business Studies150473100
Chemistry111522100
Computer Science50112010
Drama111451000
Economics181483110
Extended Project140424310
English Language160147310
English Literature160357100
French50320000
Further Mathematics62111100
Geography30013106010
German20110000
Health & Social Care2020000000
History2443114110
ICT40101200
Italian10010000
Mathematics2441522100
Music51021010
Physical Education70023200
Physics193463300
Product Design10010000
Psychology3815169610
Religious Studies121144200
Sociology2401114431
Spanish61122000
Textiles41030000
TOTAL36445811137835111
(all at A Level except Health & Social Care, which is a Cambridge Technical Level 3 diploma)