2018 GCSE Results

THE COTSWOLD SCHOOL ANNOUNCES 2018 GCSE RESULTS

The Cotswold School is celebrating some of their finest GCSE examination results in the history of the School – this the 30th anniversary year of The Cotswold School.

  • 84% of students achieved the benchmark of five or more 9-4 grades, including Mathematics and English
  • 10% of students received 9-7 grades in all their subjects
  • 33% of grades are 9-7

Mr Morgan, Principal comments“Sheer hard work, dedication and our School-wide commitment to excellence has resulted in a set of results to be proud of and I am delighted for so many students who have shown such commitment to their studies. These results in a time of huge change in syllabus, assessment and methodology are down to three things: an absolute commitment to teaching and learning, commitment to the individual, and teamwork – School, parents and pupils.”

In addition, 53% of students achieved the EBacc Award, which represents achievement in the most rigorous GCSE subjects.

To view the Performance tables website from the Department of Education, please click here.

Included in this link is the Progress 8 Score and Attainment 8 Score from the previous year. The latest results and destinations will be published once all the remarks have been received.

Please note that the Department for Education lists The Cotswold School as ‘The Cotswold Academy’

If you are unable to access the Department for Education site via the shortcut provided above, please copy and paste the following URL into your search engine:
http://education.gov.uk/cgi-bin/schools/performance/school.pl?urn=136292

SubjectEntry9876543210
English Language1877192833383325310
English Literature1877162845392916430
Mathematics1877143930413617300
Core Science1277131524242716100
Additional Science127391323182828500
Art68687201229220
Biology59691218680000
Chemistry59681313955000
Computing231229413100
Drama313425476000
Food Technology181152234000
French325565641000
Geography12310261714181812620
German543491310104100
History1027131916141314330
Music223604421200
Physical Education3910411779000
Physics59891518522000
Religious Studies32101041411010
Spanish39161061122100
TOTALS:157510218224831027623817532120
SubjectEntryA*ABCDEFGU
Business Studies30168723300
Health and Social Care13004180000
ICT15018420000
Italian7322000000
Resistant Materials290112952000
Russian10013510000
Textiles15533400000
TOTALS:1199144030185300

  • 83% of students achieved the benchmark of five or more 9-4 grades, including Mathematics and English
  • 10% of students received 9-7 grades in all their subjects
  • 33% of grades are 9-7
  • 54% of students (more than twice the National average) achieved the EBacc Award, which represents achievement in the most rigorous GCSE subjects.