GCSE Results 2018-03-21T12:56:34+00:00

GCSE Results

The Cotswold School is once again celebrating with this year’s set of results from the GCSE students, with nearly 80% of students achieving 5 or more A* to C grades including Mathematics and English, 58% Ebacc and 34% A* and A.

Mr Morgan, Principal comments, “Sheer hard work, dedication and our School-wide commitment to excellence has resulted in a set of results to be proud of. I am delighted for so many students who have shown such commitment to their studies.”

He continues, “With our Ebacc figure of 60% and 34% of grades being at A*/A we continue to strive for, achieve and celebrate excellence at The Cotswold School. This is what a great comprehensive can do.  It can stretch the most able and give them the top grades and create opportunities for all to build on and achieve great things.  With their excellent achievements today, our young people have options – doors have been opened for them, especially as the vast majority will be welcomed into our outstanding Sixth Form in September!”

On The Cotswold School’s outstanding GCSE results Mr Edwards, Vice Principal explains, “Our GCSE curriculum and outstanding teachers have provided a solid foundation during a time of considerable change in the educational landscape. We are extremely proud of our pupils and thankful for the tremendous support of our parents in helping to deliver these terrific results – a day of celebration for all concerned!

To view the Performance tables website from the Department of Education, please click here.

Included in this link is the Progress 8 Score and Attainment 8 Score from the previous year. The latest results and destinations will be published once all the remarks have been received.

Please note that the Department for Education lists The Cotswold School as ‘The Cotswold Academy’

If you are unable to access the Department for Education site via the shortcut provided above, please copy and paste the following URL into your search engine:
http://education.gov.uk/cgi-bin/schools/performance/school.pl?urn=136292

In GCSE, 76% of students achieved 5 or more grades at A* to C including grades 9-4 in English and Mathematics.  Well over a third of all GCSE entries were the top A/A*/7/8/9 grades and 58% of students (more than twice the National average) achieved the EBacc Award, which represents achievement in the most rigorous GCSE subjects.

Examination Results 2017 – GCSE Results            
SubjectEntry9876543210
English Language19214282435372524500
English Literature1911183342343121740
Mathematics191111729245225201030
TOTALS:57436538610112381652270
SubjectEntryA*ABCDEFGU
Art722013141274200
Biology55191610820000
Business Studies231121053100
Chemistry56161812730000
Computing304561122000
Dance6003210000
Design15042324000
Drama31494860000
Food Technology18334431000
French44121181300000
Geography11318282319147220
German382917910000
History922315171398511
Health and Social Care20244522100
ICT22015332701
Latin2020000000
Music8241100000
Physical Education59810815126000
Physics56181712720000
Resistant Materials190161011000
Religious Studies4115711422000
Core Science1369303340194100
Additional Science12112233626222000
Spanish4813817910000
Textiles9333000000
TOTALS:1134204242258239119481932
In GCSE, 76% of students achieved 5 or more grades at A* to C including grades 9-4 in English and Mathematics. Well over a third of all GCSE entries were the top A/A*/7/8/9 grades and 58% of students (more than twice the National average) achieved the EBacc Award, which represents achievement in the most rigorous GCSE subjects.
Hide
Quick Links
Hide
Quick Links